Technical Program

Monday, October 29, 2018

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

10:00 AM-10:20 AM

10:20 AM-12:20 PM


Emerging FA Techniques and Concepts
Session Chair: Mr. Dan Bodoh and Mr. Frank Altmann

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-3:05 PM


Fault Isolation
Session Chair: Dr. Keith A. Serrels and Mr. Joe Caroselli

Scanning Probe Analysis I
Session Chair: Mr. Phil Kaszuba and Dr. Paiboon Tangyunyong

3:05 PM-3:25 PM

3:25 PM-4:15 PM


Scanning Probe Analysis II
Session Chair: Mr. Phil Kaszuba and Dr. Paiboon Tangyunyong

3:25 PM-4:40 PM


Board and System Level FA
Session Chair: Mr. Jason Wheeler and Ms. Becky Holdford

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

8:00 AM-9:30 AM


Panel Session
Session Chair: Ms. Susan Li and Ms. Renee Parente

9:30 AM-10:10 AM

10:10 AM-11:50 AM


Detecting and Preventing Counterfeit Microelectronics
Session Chair: Mr. Michael D. Woo and Dr. Michael H. Azarian

10:35 AM-11:50 AM


Product Yield, Test & Diagnostics
Session Chair: Mr. Jayant DSouza and Mr. Amit M. Jakati

11:50 AM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-3:05 PM


3D Device Failure Analysis
Session Chair: Dr. Christian Schmidt and Dr. Jesse Alton

FA Processes Case Studies I
Session Chair: Dr. Erwin Hendarto and Dr. Chuan Zhang

3:05 PM-3:40 PM

3:40 PM-4:55 PM


FA Processes Case Studies II
Session Chair: Dr. Erwin Hendarto and Dr. Chuan Zhang

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

8:00 AM-9:40 AM


Hardware Attacks, Security, and Reverse Engineering I
Session Chair: Prof. Domenic Forte and Mr. Ujjwal Guin

Sample Preparation and Device Deprocessing I
Session Chair: Mr. Ryan Fredrickson and Mr. Hueihao Yap

9:40 AM-10:10 AM

10:10 AM-11:40 AM

11:40 AM-12:40 PM

12:40 PM-1:05 PM


Hardware Attacks, Security, and Reverse Engineering II
Session Chair: Prof. Domenic Forte and Mr. Ujjwal Guin

Mixed Mode & High Power Devices Case Studies
Session Chair: Mr. Stephen T. Fasolino and Mr. Jared Eisenhower

1:05 PM-2:20 PM


Nanoprobing and Electrical Characterization I
Session Chair: Ms. Sweta Pendyala and Mr. John Sanders

Sample Preparation and Device Deprocessing II
Session Chair: Mr. Ryan Fredrickson and Mr. Huei Hao Yap

2:20 PM-4:20 PM


3D Device FA - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Christian Schmidt and Dr. Jesse Alton

Board and System Level FA - POSTER
Session Chair: Mr. Jason Wheeler and Ms. Becky Holdford

FA Processes Case Studies - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Erwin Hendarto and Dr. Chuan Zhang

FIB Circuit Analysis and Edit - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Ken Lagarec and Dr. Shida Tan

FIB Sample Preparation - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Bryan Tracy, PhD and Mr. Antonio Tollis

Fault Isolation - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Keith A. Serrels and Mr. Joe Caroselli

Low Power Devices and Test Structures Case Studies - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Michael Bruce and Ms. Rose Ring

Mixed Mode & High Power Devices Case Studies - POSTER
Session Chair: Mr. Stephen T. Fasolino and Mr. Jared Eisenhower

Packaging & Assembly Level FA - POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Peng Li and Mr. Kannu Wadhwa

Product Yield, Test & Diagnostics - POSTER
Session Chair: Mr. Jayant DSouza and Mr. Amit M. Jakati

Sample Prep and Device Processing - POSTER
Session Chair: Mr. Ryan Fredrickson and Mr. Huei Hao Yap

Scanning Probe Analysis - POSTER
Session Chair: Mr. Phil Kaszuba and Dr. Paiboon Tangyunyong

4:20 PM-5:35 PM


Nanoprobing and Electrical Characterization II
Session Chair: Ms. Sweta Pendyala and Mr. John Sanders

Space Application FA
Session Chair: Mr. Ted Kolasa and Dr. Richard Blank

5:40 PM-7:40 PM


User Group: Sample Preparation
Session Chair: Mr. Patrick Pardy

Thursday, November 1, 2018

8:00 AM-9:40 AM


FIB Sample Preparation
Session Chair: Dr. Bryan Tracy, PhD and Mr. Antonio Tollis

Microscopy I
Session Chair: Dr. Lianfeng Fu and Dr. Edgar voelkl, PhD in Physics

9:40 AM-9:50 AM

9:50 AM-11:30 AM


Microscopy II
Session Chair: Dr. Lianfeng Fu and Dr. Edgar Voelkl, PhD in Physics

Packaging & Assembly Level FA
Session Chair: Dr. Peng Li and Mr. Kannu Wadhwa

11:30 AM-1:30 PM


User Group: FIB
Session Chair: Mr. Patrick Pardy

User Group: Nanoprobing
Session Chair: Mr. Patrick Pardy

1:30 PM-2:45 PM


FIB Circuit Analysis and Edit
Session Chair: Dr. Ken Lagarec and Dr. Shida Tan

Low Power Devices and Test Structures Case Studies
Session Chair: Dr. Michael Bruce and Ms. Rose Ring